Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

At Independent Thinking Press, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to books@independentthinkingpress.com or in writing to Independent Thinking Press, Crown Buildings, Bancyfelin, Carmarthen SA33 5ND. Alternatively, you can telephone 01267 211345.

Who are we?

We are Independent Thinking Press, which is an imprint of Crown House Publishing Limited, a bookseller and award-winning independent publisher offering a range of innovative resources and materials for professional development in education. Crown House Publishing Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (number 3580059) and is registered for VAT (number 713031588). The registered address is Crown Buildings, Bancyfelin, Carmarthen SA33 5ND.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter or place an order for books or other products. We also collect information if you fill in an order form at a conference or exhibition or participate in a competition or if you fill in a form requesting that we send you information. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you purchase a book or other product from us your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?

We collect information about you to process your order, to manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about special offers we think may be of interest to you.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We retain personal information only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, except as required by law.

Your choices

We may also use your personal information for our legitimate business purposes. One of these is to send you direct marketing. We have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

Other legitimate interests include:

  • to identify and prevent fraud

  • to enhance, modify or improve our services

  • to identify usage trends

  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we use your personal information for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email or post unless you have given your prior consent or if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: books@independentthinkingpress.com or telephone 01267 211345.

You can also contact us in one of these ways to object to us using your information for the other purposes mentioned (unless the law allows or requires us to use your information even if you object), but please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out these tasks for your benefit.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online payment pages, your payment is processed by a third party payment processor who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

How you can access and update your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at: books@independentthinkingpress.com, or write to us at: Independent Thinking Press, Crown Buildings, Bancyfelin, Carmarthen SA33 5ND. Alternatively, you can telephone 01267 211345.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, so if you change email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date you may ask us to correct or remove it.

You also have the right to ask us to delete any personal information we hold about you. We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, except as required by law, but if you would like us to delete it sooner please contact us in one of the ways listed above.

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal information please email us at: books@independentthinkingpress.com, write to us at: Independent Thinking Press, Crown Buildings, Bancyfelin, Carmarthen SA33 5ND or telephone us on 01267 211345 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we can’t resolve the problem you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Independent Thinking Press website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For more information about the cookies we use see our Cookies Policy.

For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and those websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you do this.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.